Professional Studies and Fine Arts

Professional Studies and Fine Arts

Monty Award Winners

Alumni Recipients

2015, Mort Marcus, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
2014, Thom McElroy, School of Art and Design
2013, Terry Atkinson, School of Public Affairs
2012, Scott Allison, School of Journalism and Media Studies
2010, Deborah Butterfield, School of Art and Design
2009, Larry Thomas, School of Communication
2008, Cupcake Brown, School of Public Affairs
2007, Katherine Kennedy, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
2006, Jack Williams, School of Communication
2005, Armen Keteyian, School of Journalism and Media Studies
2004, MaryLee Sachs, School of Journalism and Media Studies
2003, Julia Stewart, School of Communication
2002, Carolina Bustamante, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
2001, Phyllis Schwartz, School of Journalism and Media Studies
2000, Hal Harrison, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1999, Rulette Armstead, School of Public Affairs
1998, Nikki Clay, School of Public Affairs
1998, Ben Clay, School of Public Affairs
1997, Tony Gwynn, School of REC
1995, Kathy Najimy, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1994, Jack McGrory, School of Public Affairs
1993, Kathie Davis, School of Exercise and Nutritional Science
1992, Mike Madigan, School of Public Affairs
1991, Suzy Spafford, School of Art and Design
1990, Tom Blair, School of Journalism and Media Studies
1989, John Lockwood, School of Public Affairs
1988, John Baldessari, School of Art and Design
1987, John Martin, School of Journalism and Media Studies
1986, Kathleen Kennedy, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1985, William Kolender, School of Public Affairs
1984, George Sunga, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1983, Danah Fayman, School of Journalism and Media Studies
1982, Diane Powers, School of Art and Design
1981, Gary David Goldberg, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1980, Julie Kavner, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1979, Carl Weathers, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1978, Marion Ross, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1977, Jean Swigget, School of Art and Design
1976, Carl Eichenlaub, School of
1975, Leon Osborne, School of Art and Design
1974, Charles Faust, School of Education
1973, Sue Earnest, School of Education
1972, Clair Burgener, School of Communication

Faculty Recipients

2017, Dr. Lawrence A. Herzog, School of Public Affairs
2016, William Yeager, School of Music and Dance
2015, Gregory Durbin, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
2014, George Dionisopoulos, School of Communication
2013, Larry Beck, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management
2012, Brian Spitzberg, School of Communication
2011, Kathy LaMaster, School of Associate Dean
2010, Wayne Beach, School of Communication
2009, Jeanne Nichols, School of Exercise and Nutritional Science
2008, David Dozier, School of Journalism and Media Studies
2007, Patricia Geist-Martin, School of Communication
2006, Peter Larlham, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
2005, Wendy Maruyama, School of Art and Design
2004, Ida Rigby, School of Art and Design
2003, Nan McDonald, School of Music and Dance
2002, Thomas McKenzie, School of Exercise and Nutritional Science
2001, Margaret McKerrow, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
2000, Peter Anderson, School of Communication
1999, Jess Dominguez, School of Art and Design
1998, Alicia Annas, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1997, Jane Kolar, School of Music and Dance
1996, Jack Olfield, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1994, Dipak Gupta, School of Public Affairs
1993, Glen Broom, School of Journalism and Media Studies
1992, Merle Hogg, School of Music and Dance
1991, Anne-Charlotte Harvey, School of Communication
1990, William Phillips, School of Exercise and Nutritional Science
1989, John Witherspoon, School of Theatre, Television, and Film
1988, Daniel Dustin, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management
1987, Jaroslav Mracek, School of Music and Dance
1986, Janis Anderson, School of Communication
1985, Brenton Dutton, School of Music and Dance
1984, Gene Lamke, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

*Department and school names have evolved over time. This list reflects current organization of academic units in the college.